Aroma chemicals are used to compound both flavor compositions (for imparting attractive taste and aroma to processed foods and beverages) and fragrance formulations (which impart a pleasing scent to consumer goods such as perfumes, toiletries, cosmetics, detergents and household cleaners). Compounded flavors and fragrances are complex blends that include in their formulations not only aroma chemicals but also essential oils and natural extracts, solvents, diluents and carriers.
In 2000, the worldwide flavor and fragrance business, including sales of compounded flavor and fragrance compositions and essential oils, was valued at almost $14 billion, representing a 4.0% compounded yearly growth rate since 1997. Production of aroma chemicals, calculated from estimates of supply/demand by major geographic region, accounted for $1.8 billion of the total value
Although overcapacity is known to exist for some products, the estimated production of aroma chemicals appears to be only in slight excess of consumption. Current demand for aroma chemicals is estimated to be approximately in balance with the supply.
While production of aroma chemicals is virtually impossible to assess precisely because of the large number of chemicals involved in a highly complex web of international trading, consumption is estimated to vary significantly worldwide, by geographic area as well as by product category. In 2000, the United States and Western Europe together accounted for over 70% of the value of all aroma chemicals and over 90% of the value of musk chemicals consumed in flavor and fragrance compositions. These high ratios also characterize the estimated consumption of aroma chemicals for 2000.
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
| Aromatic Chemicals We provide Aromatic Chemicals that are widely appreciated by the clients for high quality standards. These chemicals have exquisite aroma and are available in natural & synthetic options. Manufactured and processed using herbal extract, these are extensively used in manufacturing agarbatti and hair oils. To meet the requirements of the clients for different quantities, we offer our range of Aromatic Chemicals in bottles of different capacities. |
|
| |
 |
|
|
 |
|
Cineol / Eucalyptol 99 Percent Formula: c10h18o. Molecular weight: 153. 66. "a neutral body obtained from the volatile oil of eucalyptus globulus, and of some other species of eucalyptus. Eucalyptol should be kept in well-stoppered bottles, in a cool place, protected from light. synonyms: cineol, cajuputol. in preparing the oil of eucalyptus from eucalyptus leaves, that portion distilling between 170° c. (338° f. ) and 178° c. (352. 4° f. ), is called crude eucalyptol. It maybe purified by surrounding the crude eucalyptol by a refrigerating mixture, when eucalyptol separates in long, needle-like, colorless crystals. The crystals are then drained from their adherent oil, and the process of crystallizing is repeated several times. Eucalyptol may be obtained from other oils as well as from those of the various species of eucalyptus "a colorless liquid, having a characteristic, aromatic, and distinctly camphoraceous odor, and a pungent, spicy, and cooling taste. Specific gravity, 0. 930 at 15° c. (59° f. ). Boiling point, 176° to 177° c. (348. 8° to 350. 6° f. ). It is optically inactive (distinction from the oil of eucalyptus and many other volatile oils). When exposed to a temperature some degrees below 0° c. (32° f. ), or placed in a freezing mixture, it solidifies to a mass of colorless, needle-shaped crystals, which liquefy at -1° c. (30. 2° f. ). Soluble, in all proportions, in alcohol, carbon disulphide, and glacial acetic acid. Although it can be used internally as a flavoringmedicine ingredient at very low doses, typical of many essential oils (volatile oils), eucalyptol is toxic if ingested at higher than normal doses. Because of its pleasant spicy aroma and taste, eucalyptol is used in flavorings, fragrances, and cosmetics. Cineole based eucalyptus oil is used as a flavouring at low levels (0. 002%) in various products, including baked goods, confectionery, meat products and beverages. In a 1994 report released by five top cigarette companies, eucalyptol was listed as one of the 599 additives to cigarettes. It is claimed that it is added to improve the flavor. Eucalyptol is an ingredient in many brands of mouthwash and cough suppressant. It controls airway mucusasthma via anti-inflammatorycytokine inhibition. Eucalyptol is an effective treatment for nonpurulent rhinosinusitis. Research showed that treated subjects experienced less headache on bending, frontal headache, sensitivity of pressure points of trigeminal nerve, impairment of general condition, nasal obstruction, and rhinological secretion. Side effects from treatment were minimal.
| |
|
| |
 |
|
|
 |
|
| Wintergreen Oil (Methyl Salicylate) Methyl salicylate (oil of wintergreen or wintergreen oil) is a natural product of many species of plants. Some of the plants which produce it are called wintergreens, hence the common name.Wintergreen oil is produced from the leaves of the gaultheria procumbens, a shrub that is known by many names, including wintergreen, teaberry, boxberry, deerberry, checkerberry, spice berry, wax cluster and partridgeberry.Although technically referring to the gaultheria procumbens, the word “wintergreen” is often used as a synonym for “evergreen,” referring to plants that remain green throughout the year.
The Gaultheria species share the common characteristic of producing oil of wintergreen. Wintergreen oil is a pale yellow or pinkish fluid liquid that is strongly aromatic with a sweet woody odor (components: methyl salicylate (approx. 98%), a-pinene, myrcene, delta-3-carene, limonene, 3,7-guaiadiene, delta-cadinene) that gives such plants a distinctive "medicinal" smell whenever bruised. Salicylate sensitivity is a common adverse reaction to the methyl salicylate.
Wintergreen essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the leaves of the plant following maceration in warm water. Methyl salicylate, the main chemical constituent of the oil, is not present in the plant until formed by enzymatic action from a glycoside within the leaves as they are macerated in warm water. The oil is used topically (diluted) or aromatheraputically for muscle and joint discomfort, arthritis, cellulite, obesity, edema, poor circulation, headache, heart disease, hypertension, rheumatism, tendentious, cramps, inflammation, eczema, hair care, psoriasis, gout, ulcers, broken or bruised bones. It is also used in some perfumery applications and as a flavoring agent for toothpaste, chewing gum and soft drinks,confectionery, in Listerine, and in mint flavorings, but Gaultheria plants are not true mints. Oil of wintergreen is also manufactured from some species of birch, but these deciduous trees are not called wintergreens. Spiraea plants also contain methyl salicylate in large amounts and are used similarly to wintergreen.Wintergreen is a common flavoring in American products ranging from chewing gum, mints and candies to smokeless tobacco such as dipping tobacco (American "dip" snuff) and snus. It is also a common flavoring for dental hygiene products such as mouthwash and toothpaste.
|
|
| |
 |
|
|
 |
|
D Limonene We offer a range of Limonene-97% that is formulated employing the latest technology.Limonene is a monoterpene, made up of two isoprene units which can be distilled without decomposition.It is used in perfumes and household cleaners.It is eco-friendly and effective in nature. | |
|
| |
| |
| We are offering eugenol 99 |
|
|  |
|
|